Federal and State Withholding Options for Private Employers, section
[…] (1) Qualified individual — The term "qualified individual" means an individual whose tax home is in a foreign country and who is —
(A) a citizen of the United States and establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that he has been a bona fide resident of a foreign country or countries for an uninterrupted period which includes an entire taxable year.
[26 U.S.C. §911(d)(1)(A)]
There you have it. The “citizen of the United States” must be a bona-fide “resident of a foreign country” to be a qualified individual subject to tax.
Additionally, as we know, 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1(b) states:
"All citizens of the United States, wherever resident, are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States."
The regulations for section 911 make the distinction between where income is received as opposed to where services are performed. See the following:
26 C.F.R. §1.911-3 Determination of amount of foreign earned income to be excluded.
(a) Definition of foreign earned income.