The history of tax returns and their relationship to citizenship is a fascinating one. Here is a chronological history.
[…] Gross income. This includes all income you receive in the form of money, goods, property, and services that isn't exempt from tax. It also includes income from sources outside the United States or from the sale of your main home (even if you can exclude all or part of it).
Note also that they qualify the statement about "gross income" including all income you receive with THIS: "that isn't exempt from tax". The EXEMPTION is, in fact THE CONSTITUTION, which they currently refuse to recognize in all but the most hidden regulations, as we point out earlier.
They do a similar "switcheroo" at 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1. 26 C.F.R. §1.1-1 (a) says the tax is imposed by Section 1 of the Code on the income of every individual who is "citizen or resident of the United States" is used to define "United States person" at 7701 then at (b) it says "In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States."
They get away with saying "all citizens of the United States" because they QUALIFY that at the beginning of the sentence with the phrase "In general..."
Why don't they explain what the exceptions are for this general rule right here?