The Good Citizen (OFFSITE LINK) -Michael Sandel, Harvard University
[…] Thus the term "citizen or resident of the United States" as used in 26 CFR 1.1-1. Only a POLITICAL citizen[*] of the United States can consent to this DOMICILED "citizen**+D" status. They consent based on the tax return form they file, in fact. If they file a 1040, they consent and opt in. If they file a 1040NR, they unconsent and opt out.
Since most citizens of the United States DO consent to this "citizen" status (whether they realize they are consenting or not) the Treasury Regulations are not incorrect by saying at 26 CFR 1.1-1(b) "In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States." In GENERAL this is what end up happening. But there should not be ANY exception if the term "citizen" refers to any and all citizens of the United States.