Forum Replies Created
[…] The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within an internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal revenue.

    It should be apparent by this Regulatione that the Internal Revenue Service is an agency of the Department of Treasury and Bureau under the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The last sentence underligned is what needs our attention.

    Equally part of my defense is 26 CFR 601.104©(2000-2009) which says:

    Quote:
    Enforcement procedure

    “(1) General. Taxes shown to be due on returns, deficiencies in taxes, additional or delinquent taxes to be assessed, and penalties, interest, and additions to taxes, are recorded by the district director or the director of the appropriate service center as ”assessments….”

    “(2) Levy. If a taxpayer neglects or refuses to pay any tax within the period provided for its payment, it is lawful for the district director to make collection by levy on the taxpayer’s property….”

    “(3) Liens.