Forum Replies Created
[…] 5. When Congress obtains from GAO a report in May of 2005 that finds IRS Tax Forms do not comply with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, doesn't such conclusion by GAO warrant dismissal of the Grand Jury Indictment dated March 10, 2009, for failure to allege an offense under the internal revenue laws?

    Title 4, United States Code, Section 72 reads in relevant part: “All offices attached to the seat of government shall be exercised in the District of Columbia, and not elsewhere, except as otherwise expressly provided by law.”

    Title 26, United States Code, Section 7621(a) reads in relevant part: “The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.

    Title 26, United States Code, Section 7621( 😎 reads in relevant part: Boundaries-For the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States.