Forum Replies Created
[…] Within an internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal revenue.

    26 CFR 301.6301(2000-2009) in relevant part provides: “taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws shall be collected by district directors of internal revenue.”

    26 CFR 301.6201 (2000-2009) in relevant part provides: “district director is authorized and required to make all inquiries necessary to the determination and assessment of all taxes imposed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 or any prior internal revenue law.”

    26 CFR 601.107(2000-2009) provides in relevant part: “Each district has a Criminal Investigation function whose mission is to encourage and achieve the highest possible degree of voluntary compliance with the internal revenue laws.”

    In my defense, I am convinced without internal revenue districts there is no way for any determination to be made as to where a certain statute or regulation is administered, enforced or allegedly violated.