Forum Replies Created
[…] Also, as evidenced above, the definition of the term “taxpayer” has to do with the Merchant Marine – federal employees. Notice that the definition states that “employee” is a term.

    (4) “U.S. Resident” – This is the granddaddy of all of the federal legislature’s terms. It includes all of the above terms as well as the cite to 26 U.S.C. Section 911, which is the cite for importing within the jurisdiction of the internal revenue laws. ”Resident” is defined at 26 U.S.C. Section 865, “Source rules for personal property sales”, subsection (g) “United States resident; nonresident”. Here it states the following: “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection- (A) United States resident. The term “United States resident” means – (i) any individual who – (I) is a United States citizen or a resident alien and does not have a tax home (as defined in section 911(d)(3)) in a foreign country or (II) is a nonresident alien and has a tax home (as so defined) in the United States and (ii) any