TAX RESISTER FAQ |
[…] The U.S. Supreme Court has held that Congress intended to tax everything within the Constitutional meaning of "income," and so the Internal Revenue Code taxes everything that could be called "income." See, Commissioner v. Glenshaw Glass Co., 348 U.S. 426, 431 (1955).
As unbelievable as it might sound, some tax resisters simply think that the income tax doesn't apply to wages.
Section 61(a) of the Internal Revenue Code says that "gross income" (which is the starting point for determining "taxable income") means "gross income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items: (1) Compensation for services, including fees, commissions, fringe benefits, and similar items...."
Sometimes the claim is that "compensation for services" is not the same as "wages." Sometimes the claim is that "wages" are not the same as "gain" or "profit." (See the discussion below on the claim that wages represent an equal, nontaxable exchange of labor for money.)