TAX RESISTER FAQ |
[…] Those who don't sign this contract and thereby surrender their Constitutional rights and become "taxpayers":
|
Like the argument about whether the United States includes the states of the United States, this argument depends on a misunderstanding of the word "includes."
I.R.C. section 3401(c), which relates to withholding of income tax from wages, defines the word "employee" as follows:
"For purposes of this chapter, the term 'employee' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term 'employee' also includes an officer of a corporation." I.R.C. section 3401(c).