TAX RESISTER FAQ |
[…] "In general, all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States." Treas. Reg. § 1.1-1(b).
The general rule, therefore, is that all income is included in gross income, and the taxpayer must demonstrate that the income is not taxable.
Even if it were necessary to establish a "source" for income in section 861, there are specific provisions in section 861 that specifically state that the income of most citizens is from sources within the United States.
For example, section 861(a) states that "The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States: ... (3) Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States;" (subject to certain exceptions not relevant here).