TAX RESISTER FAQ |
[…] The "State" they are referring to is that defined in 4 U.S.C. §110(d), which is part of the Buck Act, and which is the definition upon which all state income taxes rely. That definition describes a federal territory and NOT a state of the Union. It is a violation of the separation of powers doctrine for a state of the Union to act like a federal territory outside of federal areas within the exterior limits of the state, or to impose federal law upon those not domiciled upon federal property. This is exhaustively described in the following article:
|
This is a ridiculous claim. Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that "Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount...."
"As the cited cases, as well as many others, have made abundantly clear, the following arguments alluded to by the Lonsdales are completely lacking in legal merit and patently frivolous: ... (9) individuals are not required to file tax returns fully reporting their income...." Lonsdale v.