22 C.F.R. Part 51 Passports
[…] The AZ supreme court ruled that the modified "in your advertising" did NOT reach back to "infringement of copyright". Scalia said this was justified by the rule that ambiguities in contracts will be interpreted against the party that prepared the contract (contra proferentem).
With the IRC we can apply the similar rule for taxing statutes that says any ambiguity is resolved against the government.
We have evidence that Treasury also interprets "citizen" as not necessarily referring to "citizen of the United States". See 26 CFR 1.1-1(b) where Treasury says:
"In general, [but not in every case] all citizens of the United States, wherever resident, and all resident alien individuals are liable to the income taxes imposed by the Code whether the income is received from sources within or without the United States."
Also see 26 CFR 1.1-1(c): (c) Who is a citizen. Every person born or naturalized in the United States and subject to its jurisdiction is a citizen.