CITES BY TOPIC:  trade or business
[…] It can not properly take more than is necessary to economically carry on the Government. It has no moral or constitutional right to take more than this from its citizens. Anything taken beyond this is an abuse of the taxing power. . ."

[Cong. Rec. House June 7, 1932 Page 12238]


Proof of Facts: “Citizenship” means PUBLIC OFFICER of a STATE or NATION, according to the etymology of the word

(OFFSITE LINK) -SEDM

It is ILLEGAL for a "nonresident alien" to CALL or ELECT TO CALL something "trade or business" that IN FACT is NOT a "trade or business"

26 C.F.R §1.871-8(c)(1) Taxation of nonresident alien individuals engaged in U.S. business or treated as having effectively connected income.

“. . . Income, gain, or loss of a nonresident alien individual is not treated as being effectively connected for the taxable year with the conduct of a trade or business in the United States if he is not engaged in trade or business within the United States during such year, . . .”

[EDITORIAL: The above excerpt is incontrovertible evidence that the phrase “conduct of a trade or business” is a term of art and is statutorily defined and restricted to the performance of a public office.