Forum Replies Created
[…] This is consistent with the “clearly established principle that interest [imposed under the Internal Revenue Code] is not a penalty but is intended only to compensate the Government for delay in payment of a tax.”

    With respect to the term “penalty” regarding failure to pay I have identified that Title 26, United States Code, Section 6151 places the payment of a tax to be due at the place where the requirement to file is to occur. I cited to the Supreme Court’s decision in Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 52 (1992)(“when a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax”).

    My defense is that a “Penalty under section 6651(a)(3) is clearly based upon Petitioner’s failure to file Form 1040s for the tax years in question. Failing to pay is based upon the purported requirement to pay and that purported duty begins with the requirement to file at Title 26, United States Code, Section 6091 with the “internal revenue district” and “district director” and ends with Section 6151’s obligation to pay “such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return…(with such district director)” [“At a bare minimum, in cases such as this one, in which the complex statutory and regulatory scheme lends itself to any number of interpretations, we should be inclined to rely on the traditional canon that construes revenue-raising laws against their drafter.”