Forum Replies Created
[…] I argue that “[/size]nterest on a tax deficiency is separately mandated by 26 U.S.C. § 6601(a).” Commissioner v. McCoy,484 U.S. 3,71987) “A penalty that accrues under § 6651(a)(3) is also separate and outside the scope of the petition to the Tax Court.” Id. See McCulloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316, 431 (1819) (“[T]he power to tax involves the power to destroy”); quoted in Atherton v. FDIC, 519 U.S. 213, 221 (1997)

    I ask “s interest on a tax deficiency a fine? Title 26, United States Code, Section 6665(a)(2) provides that “any reference in this title to `tax’ imposed by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the additions to tax, additional amounts, and penalties provided by this chapter.” Kollar v. Commissioner, 131 T.C. No. 12 (fn.5)(T.C. 11-25-2008) See also Aranda v. Commissioner, 432 F.3d 1140, 1143 (10th Cir. 2005)(“interest and fraud penalties are treated as taxes”)”