Forum Replies Created
[…] [url url=”http://”]The INS has not issued regulations defining “national” under [url url=”http://"http://"http://"http://"http://"http://"http://web2.westlaw.com/find/default.wl?tf=-1&rs=WLW9.09&referencepositiontype=T&referenceposition=SP%3bc99d000064ea7&fn=_top&sv=Split&docname=8USCAS1101&tc=-1&pbc=FAF30941&ordoc=2003444937&findtype=L&db=1000546&vr=2.0&rp=%2ffind%2fdefault.wl&mt=26""""""”]§ 1101(a)(22)[/url]. However, at least one regulation addresses the meaning of “national of the United States” in a different context, and it supports our interpretation of the statute. Title 14 C.F.R. § 1259.101© defines “national of the United States” for purposes of a NASA grant program as “a citizen of the United States or a native resident of a [url url=”http://”]*971 [/url]possession of the United States. It does not refer to or include a citizen of another country who has applied for United States citizenship.”

    In summary, the text and context of § 1101(a)(22) support our interpretation of “national of the United States.”