Forum Replies Created
[…] Barnette, 923 F.2d 754, 756-57 (9th Cir.1991)[/url] (noting that the canon of ” expressio unius est exclusio alterius … as applied to statutory interpretation creates a presumption that when a statute designates certain persons, things, or manners of operation, all omissions should be understood as exclusions” (citation omitted)).

    [url url=”http://”]Petitioner's interpretation of [url url=”http://"http://"http://"http://"http://"http://"http://web2.westlaw.com/find/default.wl?tf=-1&rs=WLW9.09&referencepositiontype=T&referenceposition=SP%3bc99d000064ea7&fn=_top&sv=Split&docname=8USCAS1101&tc=-1&pbc=FAF30941&ordoc=2003444937&findtype=L&db=1000546&vr=2.0&rp=%2ffind%2fdefault.wl&mt=26""""""”]§ 1101(a)(22)[/url] is also called into doubt by 8 U.S.C. § 1481. That provision sets forth a number of ways in which a “person who is a national of the United States whether by birth or naturalization, shall lose his nationality.” 8 U.S.C. § 1481(a) (emphasis added). By mentioning only birth and naturalization as reasons why a person would be a national of the United States, § 1481(a) implies that those are the only ways in which a person can attain the status of a national.