TABLE OF CONTENTS 21.00 AIDING AND ABETTING 21.01 STATUTORY LANGUAGE: 18 U.S.C. § 2
[…] See Section 13, supra.
In prosecutions under subsection 2(a), the government must prove that an underlying offense was committed by someone. Under section 7206(2), proof of the underlying offense is unnecessary. United States v. Griffin, 814 F.2d 806, 811 (1st Cir. 1987). See also United States v. Motley, 940 F.2d 1079, 1082 (7th Cir. 1991) (language of section 7206(2) makes it clear that government does not have to show the taxpayers had guilty knowledge). Consequently, in false return cases, section 7206(2) should be charged rather than section 2(a).
21.05[2] Filing False Claim for Refund: 18 U.S.C. § 287
Section 287 of Title 18 makes it a felony to "make[] or present[] . . . a claim upon or against the United States . . . knowing such claim to be false, fictitious or fraudulent." 18 U.S.C. § 287 (1988). Sections 287 and 2(b) are commonly used in false claim for refund schemes.
For example, in United States v.