18.04 PERSON REQUIRED TO COLLECT, ACCOUNT FOR, AND PAY OVER
[…] section
7512 is not eventual payment, but timely payment, and an offense under section 7215 has
nothing
directly to do with payment at all, but with failure to comply with mandatory accounting
procedures,"
which were designed to avoid late payments. United States v.
McMullen, 516 F.2d 917, 921 (7th
Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 915 (1975).
The Seventh Circuit has rejected the defense of lack of funds immediately prior or
subsequent
to the payment of the employer's payroll. United States v.
Dreske,
536 F.2d 188, 195 (7th Cir.
1976). Section 7215 also specifically rejects "lack of funds existing immediately after the
payment
of wages (whether or not created by the payment of such wages)" as being an exception to the
sanctions of the statute.
Congress has stated that embezzlement is an example of an acceptable circumstance
beyond
a person's control, which may bring the person within the exceptions to section 7215.
United States
v.