18.04 PERSON REQUIRED TO COLLECT, ACCOUNT FOR, AND PAY OVER
[…] Polk, 550 F.2d 566, 567 (9th Cir. 1977).
18.04[1] Person Required -- "Employer"
Although the cases often use the term "employer," technically section 7215 refers to "person" and does not use the term "employer." Section 7343 of Title 26 defines the word "person" for purposes of section 7215. United States v. McMullen, 516 F.2d 917, 921 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, 423 U.S. 915 (1975); United States v. Merriwether, 329 F. Supp. 1156, 1159 (S.D. Ala. 1971), aff'd, 469 F.2d 1406 (5th Cir. 1972); United States v. Stevenson, 540 F. Supp. 93, 95 (Del. 1982). Section 7343 states that "person" includes "an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs." 26 U.S.C. § 7343.
The Seventh Circuit stated, in McMullen, that the term "person" includes all those with significant control over the financial decision-making process within a corporation.