18.04 PERSON REQUIRED TO COLLECT, ACCOUNT FOR, AND PAY OVER
[…] (1975).
18.05[5] Expert Testimony
Excluded
The Fifth Circuit has approved the exclusion of expert testimony at trial concerning the
requirements of section 7512. A defendant's legal obligations under this section are a matter for
the
court's instructions to the jury on the law and are not properly a subject for testimony by an
expert
witness. United States v. Gay, 576 F.2d 1134, 1137 (5th Cir.
1978).
Section 7215(b)(2) provides that there is no violation if the defendant "shows" that the
failure
to collect, account for, or pay over the tax was "due to circumstances beyond his control."
Section
7215(b) also provides that a lack of funds existing immediately after the payment of wages,
whether
or not caused by the payment of the wages, "shall not be considered to be circumstances beyond
the
control of a person." The scope of this "circumstances beyond control" exception to the statute
"was
intended to be narrow." United States v. Randolph, 588 F.2d 931,
932-33 (5th Cir. 1979).
The legislative history of section 7215 includes examples of acceptable circumstances
beyond