TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] See Juodakis, 834 F.2d at 1102; Lash, 937 F.2d at 1083; Krasn, 614 F.2d at 1236; United States v. Gonzalez, 797 F.2d 915, 917 (10th Cir. 1986); Finestone, 816 F.2d at 589.

The government technically is not required to prove that each member of the conspiracy committed an overt act within the statute period. However, in practice, the prosecutor should critically review those conspirators whose membership predates the limitations period, and be prepared to rebut a withdrawal defense coupled with a statute of limitations defense.

7.03 TOLLING PROVISION: FUGITIVE OR OUTSIDE U.S.

Section 6531 of Title 26 contains its own tolling provision. The statute provides:

The time during which the person committing any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws is outside the United States or is a fugitive from justice within the meaning of section 3290 of Title 18 of the United States Code, shall not be taken as any part of the time limited by law for commencement of such proceedings.

26 U.S.C. § 6531 (1988). Thus, the statute of limitations in Title 26 cases can be tolled if the defendant is outside the United States or is a fugitive.

"Outside the United States" and "fugitive from justice" are interpreted in the disjunctive. Mere absence from the United States without any intent to become a fugitive is sufficient to toll the statute of limitations. United States v.