TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Marchant, 774 F.2d 888, 892 (8th Cir. 1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1012 (1986).

For example, in Marchant, 774 F.2d at 892, the Eighth Circuit held that defendant's eleven-day health and pleasure trip to Switzerland tolled the statute of limitations under 26 U.S.C. § 6531. According to the court, under section 6531 persons are "outside the United States" whenever they cannot be served with criminal process within the jurisdiction of the United States under Rule 4(d)(2) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Marchant, 774 F.2d at 892.

The "fugitive of justice" clause in section 6531 refers to 18 U.S.C. § 3290. This statute provides: "No statute of limitations shall extend to any person fleeing from justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3290 (1988). The circuits are split as to the intent required under this statute. The District of Columbia and Eighth Circuits have held that mere absence from the jurisdiction, regardless of intent, is sufficient to toll the statute of limitations.