TABLE OF CONTENTS
[…] Part III also includes returns relating to cash received in trade or business (Form 8300). Reference should be made to these specific Code provisions for a more detailed discussion of applicable limitations periods.

3. Section 7212(a) refers to two types of offenses: (1) impeding employees of the United States acting in an official capacity; and (2) impeding the administration of the Internal Revenue laws. Section 6531(6) applies the six-year limitations period to the first prong of section 7212(a), not the second prong. Nonetheless, the Tax Division believes the six-year limitations period applies to offenses under the second prong of section 7212(a) pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6531(1). This section's broad description of "offenses involving the defrauding or attempting to defraud the United States or any agency thereof, whether by conspiracy or not, and in any manner" encompasses the conduct prohibited under section 7212(a)'s second clause. Reference should be made to the discussion of this issue in the chapter dealing with Section 7212(a). See Chapter 17.00, infra.




  nbsp;nbsp;nbsp; Top