TABLE OF CONTENTS 6.00 VENUE 6.03 VENUE IN TAX PROSECUTIONS
[…] See Section 6.04[1], infra. For a more detailed discussion of venue in section 7201 cases, see Section 8.07, infra.
6.03[2] 26 U.S.C. § 7203: Failure to File
Failure to file a tax return is a crime of omission. The place of venue for crimes of omission is any district where the duty could have been performed. United States v. Clines, 958 F.2d 578, 583 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 112 S. Ct. 2994 (1992); United States v. Garman, 748 F.2d 218, 219 (4th Cir. 1984), cert. denied, 470 U.S. 1005 (1985).
Section 6091 of Title 26 sets forth the places for filing individual income tax returns. Generally, a return must be filed either: (1) "in the internal revenue district in which is located the legal residence . . . of the person making the return; or (2) "at a service center serving the internal revenue district referred to [above]." 26 U.S.C. § 6091(b)(1)(A) (1988). Thus, venue in a section 7203 prosecution is proper in either the district of residence or the district where the service center is located.