TITLE 28 >
[…] TITLE 28 >
PART I >
CHAPTER 21 > § 453
§ 453. Oaths of justices and judges
Each
justice or judge of the United States shall take the following oath
or affirmation before performing the duties of his office: “I, XXX
XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will administer justice
without respect to persons, and do equal right to the poor and to
the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge and
perform all the duties incumbent upon me as XXX under the Constitution
and laws of the United States. So help me God.”
TITLE 5 >
PART III >
Subpart B >
CHAPTER 33 >
SUBCHAPTER II > § 3331
§ 3331. Oath of office
An individual,
except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor
or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take