TITLE 28 >
[…] or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take
the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I
will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against
all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and
allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without
any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well
and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am
about to enter. So help me God.” This section does not affect other
oaths required by law.
TITLE 28 >
PART III >
CHAPTER 57 > § 951
§ 951. Oath of office of clerks and deputies
Each
clerk of court and his deputies shall take the following oath or
affirmation before entering upon their duties: “I, XXX XXX, having
been appointed XXX, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will truly
and faithfully enter and record all orders, decrees, judgments and
proceedings of such court, and will faithfully and impartially discharge
all other duties of my office according to the best of my abilities
and understanding. So help me God.”
“I, _______, do solemnly swear and affirm that I will administer
justice without regard to persons and do equal right to the poor
and to the rich, and that I will faithfully and impartially discharge
and perform all of the duties incumbent upon me as ______________