Chapter 5
[…] It is also important to note that in Lifteau the court reaffirmed an earlier holding that the concept of "public purpose" is elastic and will change as economic and social conditions change. "Governmental function" probably has the same elasticity of definition.
If it is anticipated that a new program that requires public debt will be challenged in court, a policy statement or legislative findings or both may be useful in defense. For example, section 462A.02 of the Housing Finance Agency Law of 1971, which was cited extensively by the Lifteau court. It states the rationale for the housing law as follows:
It is hereby found and declared that as a result of public actions involving highways, public facilities and urban renewal activities, and as a result of the spread of deteriorated housing and blight to formerly sound urban and rural neighborhoods, and as a result of the inability of private enterprise and investment to produce without public assistance a sufficient supply of decent, safe and sanitary residential dwellings at prices and rentals which persons and families of low and moderate income can afford, there exists within the state of Minnesota a serious shortage of decent, safe and sanitary housing at prices or rentals within the means of persons and families of low and moderate income.
[T]his shortage of housing . . . is inimical to the safety, health, morals and welfare of the residents of the state and to the sound growth and development of its communities. Minn. Stat., sec. 462A.02.
The section also includes additional legislative findings about housing conditions in Minnesota.
Statements of policies or legislative findings are not necessary or desirable for bills in which the propriety of governmental involvement is certain.