Chapter 5
[…] An agency has rulemaking authority only to the extent that the legislature grants it. Courts invalidate agency rules that exceed or conflict with the legislative delegation of rulemaking authority. Thus if a drafter wants an agency to adopt rules to implement a law, the drafter must ensure that the agency is given, or already has, statutory authority to adopt the rules.
Section 14.02, subdivision 4, defines a rule as "every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure. " If an agency action comes within this definition, it generally can be adopted only by using the rulemaking procedures of chapter 14 (sections 14.05 to 14.388).