Chapter 5
[…] If a local government unit fails to file a certificate of approval before the first day of the next regular session of the legislature, the law is deemed to be disapproved by such unit unless otherwise provided in the special law.
Subd. 4. Laws 1959, chapter 368, does not apply to any special law heretofore enacted, whether or not it has been approved by the local government unit affected, but such unit shall file with the secretary of state a certificate of approval for such law as required in subdivision 3.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.02, provides, in part, for the effective date for local laws. It reads:
A special law required to be approved by the local government unit affected before it goes into effect becomes effective as to the approving unit the day following the day on which the certificate of approval prescribed by section 645.021 is filed with the secretary of state, unless a later date is specified in the act. When approval of such a special law is required by two or more local government units before it may become effective, the day after the day when the last of the required certificates is filed is the effective date, unless a later date is specified in the act.
Thus, if the bill for a local law is silent, the above provision governs to make it effective on the day following the date on which the certificate of local approval is filed with the secretary of state. However, for the sake of clarity, it is usual to include an effective date which is consistent with section 645.02. A bill may provide a different effective date for a local law if one is needed.
See examples useful in drafting local laws.