Chapter 3
[…] Except as provided in section 14.06, sections 14.001 to 14.69 shall not be authority for an agency to adopt, amend, suspend, or repeal rules." Minn. Stat., sec. 14.05, subd. 1.

"Agency means any state officer, board, commission, bureau, division, d department, or tribunal, other than a judicial branch court and the tax court, having a statewide jurisdiction and authorized by law to make rules or to adjudicate contested cases. Agency’ also means the capitol area ar architectural and planning board." Minn. Stat., sec. 14.02, subd. 2.

"‘Rule means every agency statement of general applicability and future effect, including amendments, suspensions, and repeals of rules, adopted to implement or make specific the law enforced or administered by that agency or to govern its organization or procedure." Minn. Stat., sec. 14.02, subd. 4.

Table of Contents

(q) School Lands and Other Public Lands; Restrictions on Disposition