Chapter 2
[…] State v. Coolidge, 282 N.W.2d 511, (Minn. 1979). While statutes passed during the same legislative session are given special weight with regard to their construction, Halverson v. Elsberg, 202 Minn. 232, 277 N.W. 535 (1938), statutes with the same subject and purpose are considered to have been enacted with the same legislative intent despite having been enacted at different legislative sessions. Christgau v. Woodlawn Cemetery Assn., 208 Minn. 263, 293 N.W. 619 (1940).
Construction of statutes adopted by reference.
Minnesota Statutes, section 645.31, says that when a statute adopts another law by reference, it "also adopts by reference any subsequent amendments of such other law, unless there is clear legislative intention to the contrary." Unfortunately, some jurists regard the adoption of future amendments as an unconstitutional delegation of legislative authority. The troublesome questions are: (1) When are future amendments really adopted? and (2) When may they legitimately be adopted?