Related forms:
[…] They have a responsibility to help taxpayers understand how they can legally assess themselves for and pay the correct amount of tax without violating their constitutional rights, and quite frankly, those two requirements can’t be simultaneously fulfilled as the current tax system is implemented. When trial comes up for “Willful failure to file”, all you have to do is tell the jury:
This is also a very good defense under 26 U.S.C. §6724, which states: “No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any failure if it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.” Keep in mind that under the statute of limitations imposed by 26 U.S.C. §6501, if you are not filing returns, there is NO statute of limitation for litigating payment or refund of taxes for the following conditions:
|