1993:  Removed Publication 515 References to Citizens Not Being Liable for Tax and Confused New Language
[…] It's that simple.  So, the bottom line is that, according to the IRS, if you agree a "Citizen or resident of the United States", the payer of your income does not have to withhold tax.  Imagine that!

Now ask yourself this question:  If a United States citizen every really were liable for tax withholding, why would the IRS ever have printed this statement anywhere?  Why would it even exist in writing?

It exists because the Law behind the Statement of Citizenship is 26 CFR § 1.1441-5 "Claiming to be a person not subject to withholding", paragraph (a) of which states:

"For purposes of Chapter 3 of the Code, an individual's written statement that he or she is a citizen or resident of the United States may be relied upon by the payer of the income as proof that such individual is a citizen or resident of the United States."

And where is Chapter 3 of the Code?  In Subtitle A, income tax.  1.1441-5, paragraph (c) states: