1939: Removed References to Nonresident Aliens from the Definition of "Gross Income" | |||||||||
[…] 1939: Removed References to Nonresident Aliens from the Definition of "Gross Income" | |||||||||
SOURCE: The Great IRS Hoax book, Section 6.3.11. As shown above, some very telling phrases simply vanished from the regulations in 1954. But it was not only the regulations that lost some honesty along the way. The statutes found in the Revenue Act of 1921 show why the regulations said what they said up until 1954. But just as happened with the regulations, a telling phrase that existed in 1921 is no longer found in the statutes. The current Section 861 and its predecessors have remained basically the same for more than 70 years. The text begins “The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States:” The section then lists “items” of income (interest, dividends, compensation for labor, rents and royalties, etc.).