FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Everyone knows that “Federal Employees” are Taxpayers! The question is “Did you find that declaration clearly stated on the SSN application?” Neither did I. That is why you want a clean, clear, legible photocopy of the original SSN application so that no mistakes can arise by assumption.
Were you aware that the IRS receives the SSN application? Were you aware at the date of signing that the IRS has a regulation found at 26 CFR 301.6109-1(g) describing the SSN Identifying Numbers? Federal Income Tax Opinion Letter Page 42
Were you told that this regulation [26 CFR 301.6109-1(g)] states “A Social Security Number is generally identified in the records and databases of the Internal Revenue Service as a number belonging to a U.S. citizen or resident alien”? [Emphasis added]