FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] I direct your attention to Title 26 of the United States Code [26USC] Section 7851. It is located on page 9,442 of the July 1999 publication of the complete Internal Revenue Code, which has been copyrighted by Research Institute of America. Please note Federal Law cannot be copyrighted!
As previously mentioned 26 USC has not been enacted into positive law as found in the United States Code for all Titles. The only existing law on taxation can be found in the Statutes At Large and it relates to Excise taxes only.
Interesting to note that in 26CFR1.0-1 you will find the enactment date of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 being August 16, 1954. However, just four paragraphs lower you will find stated, “In general, the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 are applicable with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, AND ENDING AFTER AUGUST 16, 1954.”
In the next paragraph (b) Scope of Regulations you will find “The regulations in this part deal with (1) income taxes imposed under Subtitle A of the IRC of 1954, and (2) certain administrative provisions contained in Subtitle F of such Code relating to such taxes.”