FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] [Emphasis Added]
Since the 1040 Instruction Manual, The Privacy Act Notice, and IRS legal disclaimer are all legal documents, the use of the word “and” are not casual. It means exactly what is says. Both the statutes and the regulations are required. The first statute mentioned in the 1040 Instruction Manual Privacy Act Notice sheds additional light on this point.
The IRC Section 6001 states “the Secretary may require any person, by notice served upon such person or by regulation.” [Emphasis added] The recognized rules of English grammar and legal construction make it clear that his use of the word “or” (without a comma following it) means “and.” Therefore, both a notice and the corresponding regulations must be present.