FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Now notice how the legally binding text in the statutes contains only presumptions of liability, but does not actually make anyone liable.
Federal Income Tax Opinion Letter Page 14
Section 6001. Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and special returns. “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title…and comply with such rules and regulations” [Emphasis added]
Section 6011. General requirement of return, statement, or list. “When required by regulations, prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title…” [Emphasis added]
Section 6012. Persons required to make returns of income. (a) General Rule. “Returns with respect to income under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income…” [Emphasis added]
The language here is clear: if, and only if, you are liable for a tax must you file a return or statement with the Internal Revenue Service. The existence of a liability for a tax is therefore a condition ‘precedent’ to the requirement that you file.