FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] 26 USC Section 7851 deals with the Applicability of Revenue Laws and reflects the Effective Date for the Provisions made under law. Let us look at the Effective Date of the Enactment of the Subtitles to find out exactly when the “law” went into effect. A FOIA Request for Effective Dates has been ignored.
Federal Income Tax Opinion Letter Page 40
Section 7851 Applicability of Revenue Laws(a) General rules. (1) Subtitle A [Income Tax] reads “Chapters 1,2 4, and 6 of this title shall apply only with respect to taxable years beginning after December 31, 1953, and ending after the date of enactment of this title,…” [Emphasis and clarification added]
Look at what you just read. The Income Tax provisions of 26 USC will end after the enactment of this title.