FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Since “the taxpayer can not be left in the unpardonable position of having to prove a negative” 76 [Emphasis added] that he or she is not required to pay a particular kind of tax, the burden is on the IRS to make the exact regulations clear in the notice.
The IRC Section 7805 requires the Secretary to “prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement of this title…” CFR 301.6001-1 plainly states, “For provisions requiring records, statements, and special returns, see the regulations relating to that particular tax.”