FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] The Federal Regulations that we are dealing with make reference to ‘sources’ within, as well as without, the United States. Below are the only ‘sources’ from which income must be derived in order for the income to be taxable for the purpose of the Income Tax.
An examination of the ‘source of income’ must be performed prior to any determination as to whether you have any taxable “gross income.” 26 CFR Section 1.861-8 (f) states: (f) Miscellaneous matters – (1) Operative sections. The operative sections of the Code which require the determination of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources or activities and which give rise to statutory groupings to which this section is applicable includes the section described on the next page.
The sections describing taxable income from within the United States lists the following sources27:
i. Overall limitation to the foreign tax credit. ii. [Reserved] iii. DISC and FSC taxable income iv. Effectively connected taxable income. Nonresident alien individuals and foreign corporations engaged in trade and business within the United States… v. Foreign base company income.
Federal Income Tax Opinion Letter Page 12
vi. Other operative sections. (A) …foreign source items of tax…. (B) …foreign mineral income… (C) [Reserved] (D) “…foreign oil and gas extraction income….” (E) “...citizens entitled to the benefits of sections 931 and 936 tax credit…” (F) “…Residents of Puerto Rico…” (G) “…income tax liability incurred in the Virgin Islands…” (H) “…income derived from Guam…” (I) “…China Trade Act corporations…” (J) “…income of a controlled foreign corporation…”