FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Concluding this particular word search on CD ROM disc it was learned that there is no location in 26 USC existing indicating a reference to “the Secretary of the Treasury of the United States.” Additionally, on a search for the definition of “Revenue Agent” it was also uniquely defined as “Revenue Agent – Any duly authorized Commonwealth Internal Revenue Agent of the Department of the Treasury of Puerto Rico.”74[Emphasis added] A dramatic finding with strong implications.
Title 26 USC Section 7522(a) states, “any notice to which this section applies shall describe the basis for, and identify the amounts (if any) of, the tax due.” Basis means, “the foundation of a principle.”