FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] The IRS Big Three Statutes
The three main statutes cited by the IRS in the Privacy Act Notice it uses in the 1040 Instruction Manual (Page 7, 1995) are sections 6001, 6011, and 6012(a). 30 In each of these statutes, there is a headline that makes it seem like a liability or requirement is to be found in the following text. Of course, these headlines have no legal effect,31 so do not be fooled by the headings. Now notice how the legally binding text in the statutes contains only presumptions of liability, but does not actually make anyone liable.
Federal Income Tax Opinion Letter Page 14
Section 6001. Notice or regulations requiring records, statements, and special returns. “Every person liable for any tax imposed by this title…and comply with such rules and regulations” [Emphasis added]
Section 6011. General requirement of return, statement, or list. “When required by regulations, prescribed by the Secretary, any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title…” [Emphasis added]
Section 6012. Persons required to make returns of income. (a) General Rule.