FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Whatever ‘source’ the IRS might have that is not listed is ‘outside the fence’ and thus is ‘excluded’ from being a taxable income.
The IRS is typically extremely silent on interrogatories of this nature. “ ’Silence’ is species of conduct, and constitutes an implied representation of the existence of facts in question…When silence is of such character and under such circumstances that it would become a fraud…it will operate as an Estoppel.” 28 [Emphasis added]
To further support this understanding, take a very close look at another section in the Code of Federal Regulations. In 26 CFR Section 1.863-1 you will find stated:
(c) Determination of taxable income. “The taxpayer’s taxable income from sources within or without the United States will be determined under the rules of Sections 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T for determining taxable income from sources within the United States.” [Emphasis added]
The above list is plainly applicable, and explains clearly your ‘gross income’ involvement in light of the fact that the U.S. Supreme Court has determined that the Congress acts intentionally and purposely in the inclusion or exclusion of something in a law.