FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Now let us look at the Enforcement ability of the Internal Revenue Service. The only Implementing Regulations for 26 USC 7851 are found at 27 CFR Part 24 which pertains to ATF enforcement authority toward Wine Producers. The Subtitle ‘A’ FIT applies to Wine production! This is why Michael L. White, Federal Attorney stated that there were “no authorities in 26 CFR” for 26 USC 6201, 6321, or 6331 as well as many others that he referenced in his letter.
Section 7851 Applicability of Revenue Laws (a) General rules states at (6) Subtitle F [Enforcement] reads “The provisions of subtitle F shall take effect on the day after the date of enactment of this title and shall be applicable with respect to any tax imposed by this title.” [Emphasis and clarification added]
Can you now see that the Internal Revenue Service has no enforcement capability?