FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] The statutes and implementing regulations say exactly what they mean and are not subject to interpretation. The IRS and courts cannot imply an income tax. They do have broad discretion to interpret those statutes and regulations not dealing with the essence of the tax issue, such as administrative and procedural aspects of the law. Unfortunately, the IRS implies that everyone has income and is a taxpayer, a clear abuse of discretion.
“The obligation to pay taxes arises only by force of legislative action.” 52
Title 26 CFR Section 601.702(a)(2)(ii) states, in part, “Thus for example, any such matter which imposes an obligation and which is not so published or incorporated by reference will not adversely change or affect a person’s right.”
It is a general principle of statutory law that a statute must be definite to be valid.