FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] Source has to be considered as very important. It has long been settled that Congress’ broad statutory definitions of taxable income were intended to use the full measure of taxing power. “The Sixteenth Amendment is to be taken as written and is not to be extended beyond the meaning clearly indicated by the language used.” 23, 24 [Emphasis added]
“Congress’ intent through Section 61 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 USC Section 61(a)—which provides that gross income means all income from whatever source derived, subject to only the exclusions specifically enumerated elsewhere in the Code… and Section 61(a)’s statutory precursors…” 25 [Emphasis added]
Section 7806 Construction of Title(b) Arrangement and classification “No interference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title, nor shall any table of contents, table of cross references, or similar outline, analysis, or descriptive matter relating to the contents of this title be given any legal effect. The preceding sentence also applies to the side notes and ancillary tables contained in the various prints of this Act before it enactment into law.” [Emphasis added]
Section 1. Tax imposed
(a) Married individuals filing joint returns and surviving spouses. -- There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of –
Federal Income Tax Opinion Letter Page 10