FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] (e) Estates and trusts. – There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of – (1) every estate, and (2) every trust,
Notice the regularity with which the phrase “imposed on the taxable income” appears. It is vital to thus determine what the ‘snake dance’ of the language actually means. The word ‘impose’ means “to levy or exact as by authority; to lay as a burden, tax, duty or charge.”26
Section 63. Taxable income defined [Emphasis added](a) In general – “Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term ‘taxable income’ means gross income minus the deduction allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).”
Section 61. Gross Income defined [Emphasis added](a) General definition. “Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, ‘gross income’ means all income from whatever source derived, including (but not limited to) the following items:”