FORMS: 1.1 S. JACKSON OPINION LETTER |
[…] A search of the CFR tells us precisely where sources show up each time in the law.
The ‘sources’ can be found in the statutes, as well as in the regulations. The most dramatic place to learn about ‘sources’ is found in the words of the Secretary of the Treasury in the CFR and is the legally binding definition of ‘sources’ that must apply to income for it to be classified as ‘Gross Income’. As you are aware, the regulations that apply are very important and require the IRS to follow them.
Consider 26 CFR Section 1.861-8(a): “…The rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable income of the taxpayer from specific sources and activities under other sections of the Code referred to in this section as operative sections. See paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list and description of operative sections.” [Emphasis Added]
Subchapter N – Tax based on income from sources within or without the United States