FORMS: 5.1 FORMS FOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS REGARDING USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS
[…] When asked to fill out the bank's account paperwork.  Under Social Security number write "SSN Exempt".   If asked why say "Religious reasons".   This is the easiest way.   On the bank application form there is a box to mark SSN Exempt or Not subject to backup with holding.  Mark that box and sign it.  Make sure to include "Without Prejudice" UCC 1-207 next to signatures on application form. 

Below is the law governing banks and id numbers:

31 C.F.R. 103.28 requires identification as follows:
Before concluding any transaction with respect to which a report is required under Sec. 103.22, a financial institution shall verify and record the name and address of the individual presenting a transaction, as well as record the identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number, if any, of any person or entity on whose behalf such transaction is to be effected. (Emphasis added)

So they are required to ask for a SSN but notice the words "if any". Clearly it is not a requirement. There is also no law prohibiting a financial institution form opening an account without a SSN.

31 C.F.R. 103.34 provides: