FORMS: 5.1 FORMS FOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS REGARDING USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS
[…] Now, that is pretty straightforward and easy to understand. The violater is even liable for damages!

42 U.S.C. Sec. 408 provides that:
Whoever ... (8) discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.

It's even a felony!

These two PDF files should help you to secure your bank account. bank_not.pdf is a notice that we feel should be posted in a consicious location at every bank.