FORMS: 5.1 FORMS FOR FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS REGARDING USE OF SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBERS
[…] (Emphasis added)

So they are required to ask for a SSN but notice the words "if any". Clearly it is not a requirement. There is also no law prohibiting a financial institution form opening an account without a SSN.

31 C.F.R. 103.34 provides:
In the event that a bank has been unable to secure . . . the required identification, it shall nevertheless not be deemed to be in violation of this section if (i) it has made a reasonable effort to secure such identification, and (ii) it maintains a list containing the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons from whom it has been unable to secure such identification, and makes the names, addresses, and account numbers of those persons available to the Secretary as directed by him.

So, there is even a provision in the law in case the bank can't get a SSN from a customer. They merely have to make a notation in record of those it hasn't been able to secure a number .