FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt |
[…] itself contains the following cross-reference, clarifying that the matter
of “sources” is dealt with by Section 861 and following: “Income
from sources - But again, the clearest statement on
the matter is found in the first sentence of regulations under 26 USC §
861, which states that “section 861
and following... and the regulations thereunder determine the sources
of income for purposes of the income tax.” The statutes of Part I of Subchapter N
(Section 861 and following), and related regulations, show income to be
taxable only when it derives from the “specific sources” listed in 26
C.F.R. § 1.861-8(f)(1). (Those
“specific sources” are also described in various “operative
sections” throughout the statutes of Subchapter N.)
My income does not derive from any of the listed “specific
sources.”
“(ii) Relationship
of sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b). Sections 861, 862, 863(a), and 863(b) are the four provisions applicable in determining
taxable income from specific
sources.”
[26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8(f)(3)(ii)] “The
rules contained in this section apply in determining taxable
income of the taxpayer from specific
sources and activities under other sections of the Code, referred
to in this section as operative sections. See
paragraph (f)(1) of this section for a list and description of
operative sections.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8(a)(1)] “[T]he term ‘statutory grouping’ means the gross income from a specific
source or activity which must first be determined in order to arrive
at ‘taxable income’ from which specific
source or activity under an operative section.
(See paragraph (f)(1) of
this section.)” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8(a)(4)] “The
operative sections of the Code which require the determination
of taxable income of the taxpayer from specific
sources or activities and which gives rise to statutory groupings
to which this section is applicable include the sections described below. Both the regulations under Section
22(a) of the 1939 Code (predecessor to 26 USC § 61), and the regulations
under Section 119 of the 1939 Code (predecessor of 26 USC §§ 861 - 864)
list the same taxable activities (“sources”) when discussing income
from within the United States. This