FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt |
[…] derived.” While 26 USC
§ 61 lists the more common “items” of income
which may be taxable (and following sections specifically include or
exclude various other “items” of income), Part I of Subchapter N of
the Code (Section 861 and following), and the related regulations,
determine what constitutes a “source”
of income (from which those items must derive in order to be taxable)
subject to the income tax imposed by 26 USC § 1.
“Sec. 1.861-1
Income from sources
within the United States. This fact has been stated in the first
sentence of the regulations under 26 USC § 861 since 1954 (when Section
861 came into existence). Numerous
sections of the statutes identify Section 861 as the section defining “income from sources within the United States,” and 26 USC § 306
uses the phrase “...part
I of subchapter N (sec. 861
and following, relating to determination
of sources of income).” Similarly, the indexes
of both the United States Code and the Code of Federal Regulations refer
to 26 USC § 861 and the related regulations regarding “determination of sources of income.” “Income
tax
“Income