FORMS: 6.9 POSITION STATEMENT TO IRS REGARDING W-4 Exempt |
[…] determined under the rules of Secs. 1.861-8 through 1.861-14T,
for determining taxable income from
sources within the United States.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.863-1(c)] “Rules are
prescribed for determination of
gross income and taxable income derived from sources within and
without the United States... §§
1.861-1 through 1.864.
(Secs. 861-864; ’54
Code.)” [Treasury Decision 6258] “Sections 861(b)
and 863(a) state in general terms how to determine
taxable income of a taxpayer from sources within the United States
after gross income from sources within the United States has been
determined.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-8] “The taxable income from sources within the United States… shall be
determined by deducting therefrom, in accordance with sections 861(b)
and 863(a), [allowable deductions].
See Secs. 1.861-8 and
1.863-1.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.861-1] “Sec. 1.861-8 [is the section] for determining the taxable
income from sources within
the United States.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.862-1] Secs.
1.861-1 to 1.863-5, [give the principles]
for determining the gross and the taxable income from sources within and
without the United States.” [26 C.F.R. § 1.863-6] 26 USC § 861(b) is entitled “Taxable
income from sources within the United States,” and the