FORMS: 6.3 LETTER TO EMPLOYER REQUESTING ACCURATE/CORRECTED FORM W-2 | ||||||||||||||||
[…] However, section 3.6.1.7 of Reference (1) entitled “’Includes’ and ‘Including’ (26 U.S.C. 7701(c ) clearly shows that the courts do not support this position and that this is an attempt by the Congress and the IRS to exceed their lawful authority. 10. Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) sections 3401-3406 describe laws relating to withholding of income taxes by employers. 10.1. Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) section 3403 states the following: The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be deducted and withheld under this chapter, and shall not be liable to any person for the amount of any such payment. 10.2. In spite of the above, the liability stated only applies to employers operating within the District of Columbia, based on the definition of “United States” given earlier. 11. The only known portion of the U.S. Codes that imposes a geographical limitation on the applicability of direct (on