TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 7. 4th AMENDMENT |
[…] If there are other entities besides those in 26 U.S.C. §6331(a), so indicate the statute or regulation which identifies them. (WTP #401) 7.3. Admit that 26 U.S.C. §6331(a) identifies that levy may be made against only the following individuals: (WTP #402) "(a)...Levy may be made upon the accrued salary or wages of any officer, employee, or elected official, of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of the United States or the District of Columbia, by serving a notice of levy on the employer (as defined in section 3401(d)) of such officer, employee, or elected official." 7.4. Admit that 26 CFR §31.3401(c ) identifies the definition of "employee" as: (WTP #403) 26 C.F.R. § 31.3401(c ) Employee: "...the term [employee] includes officers and employees, whether elected or appointed, of the United States, a [federal] State, Territory, Puerto Rico or any political subdivision, thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term 'employee' also includes an officer of a corporation." 7.5. Admit that the IRS Form 668-A(c)(DO) is the Notice of Levy form routinely delivered to private, nongovernmental employers by the IRS to institute distraint against their employees.