TAX DEPOSITION QUESTIONS: 7. 4th AMENDMENT |
[…] [See 26 U.S.C. §6001] (WTP #261) 7.68. Admit that the word "shall" as contained in Section 6011 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a mandatory duty on those to whom the statue applies to make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury. [See 26 U.S.C. §6011] (WTP #262) 7.69. Admit that the word "shall" as contained in Section 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a mandatory duty on those to whom the statute applies to make returns. (See 26 U.S.C. §6012) (WTP #263) 7.70. Admit that the word "shall" as contained in Section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code imposes a mandatory duty on those to whom the statute applies to make returns. [See 26 U.S.C. §6020(b)] (WTP #264) 7.71. Admit that Section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code states: (WTP #265) "If any person fails to make any return required by an internal revenue law or regulation made there under at the time prescribed therefore, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise." [See 26 U.S.C. 6020(b)] 7.72. Admit that nowhere in the Internal Revenue Code has Congress indicated that the word "shall" as used in Section 6020(b) of the Internal Revenue Code has a different meaning than is used in Sections 6001, 6011, and/or 6012 of the Internal Revenue Code.