Nichols v. United States, 575 F.Supp. 320 (D.Minn. 1983)
[…] vaguely to IRS fraud and propaganda and state that the author is submitting his
tax forms for informational purposes in support of his request for a complete
refund.
Upon receiving
the documents, the IRS assessed a $500 penalty against each plaintiff pursuant
to 26 U.S.C. § 6702, a recently enacted
law designed to deter the filing of protest tax returns. Pursuant
to the statute, each plaintiff tendered 15 percent of the penalty ($75) and
demanded abatement of the penalty. The IRS disallowed the
plaintiffs' demands and the plaintiffs filed separate suits.
DISCUSSION
The relevant statute is 26 U.S.C. § 6702 which
provides as follows:
Frivolous income tax return
(a) Civil penalty.--If--
(1) any
individual files what purports to be a return of the tax imposed by subtitle A
but which--
(A) does
not contain information on which the substantial correctness of the
self-assessment may be judged, or
(B) contains
information that on its face indicates that the self-assessment is
substantially incorrect; and
(2) the
conduct referred to in paragraph (1) is due to--
(A) a
position which is frivolous, or
(B) a
desire (which appears on the purported return) to delay or impede the
administration of Federal income tax laws, then such individual shall pay a
penalty of $500.
(b)
Penalty in addition to other penalties.--The penalty imposed by subsection (a)
shall be in addition to any other penalty provided by law.
The
issues before the Court are whether each plaintiff filed "what purports to
be a [tax] return" and, if so, whether that return was
frivolous. These are legal questions for the Court to
decide. See United States v. Grabinski, 558 F.Supp. 1324,
1333 (D.Minn.1983), citing United States v.