CITES BY TOPIC:  tax avoidance
[…] Willfulness may be inferred from any conduct, the likely effect of which, would be to mislead or conceal, such as that exemplified in Spies.
  2. Courts have held that disbursement of available funds to creditors other than the government, or to corporate stockholders is not in itself an attempt to evade or defeat the payment of taxes.
  3. This definition of willfulness applies to all Title 26 offenses where willfulness is an element, unless stated otherwise.

9.1.3.3.3  (08-11-2003)
IRC §7202. Willful Failure to Collect or Pay Over Tax

  1. IRC §7202 states in its entirety:

    Any person required under this title to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.

    Note:

    The maximum permissible fine under IRC §7202, would be at least $250,000 for individuals and $500,000 for corporations. Alternatively, if any person derives pecuniary gain from the defendant, the defendant may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss.

     

  2. Violations under this section usually involve the failure to truthfully account for and pay over withholding, social security, and excise taxes with the exception of wagering excise taxes. Failure to file returns would involve violations of IRC §7203 and filing false and fraudulent returns would constitute violations under IRC §7206(1).

9.1.3.3.3.1  (08-11-2003)
IRC §7202
Elements of the Offense

  1. The elements of a criminal violation under this Code section are:
    1. either a duty to collect any tax or a duty to account for and pay over any tax, or both
    2. either failure to collect any tax or failure to truthfully account for and pay over any tax, or both
    3. willfulness (see subsection 9.1.3.3.2.2.3)

     

9.1.3.3.3.1.1  (07-29-1998)
Duty to Collect, Account for, and Pay Taxes

  1. Willful failure to truthfully account for and pay over any tax is considered to be an inseparable dual obligation. Failure to pay, even though an accounting is made in the return filed, leaves the duty as a whole unfulfilled.