CITES BY TOPIC:  Social Security
[…] If the employee executes a new Form W-4, the request upon which an AGREEMENT under section 3402(p) is based shall be attached to. and constitute a part of, such new Form W-4.

This regulation states that the AGREEMENT "shall be effective for such period as the employer and employee MUTUALLY AGREE UPON", and that either the employer or the employee "MAY TERMINATE THE AGREEMENT prior to the end of such period by furnishing a signed written notice to the other."