CITES BY TOPIC:  Social Security
[…] This U.S. Supreme Court decision and others in support of its ruling that "includes" is a word of limitation also support the Court's decision in Gould v. Gould that there can be no broadening of the statute by implication. Legislative drafters in the Internal Revenue Service who write the tax bills know very well this "plain meaning rule" of statutory interpretation.

If the term "United States" could constitutionally include the 50 STATES OF THE UNION, they would have specifically included them.  As an example of this, Code section 4612, which relates to a tax on crude oil, defines the term "United States" as:  "the FIFTY STATES, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, any possession of the United States, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and the trust territory of the Pacific Islands."

This shows that when the term "United States" means the fifty states of the union, it says so.