U.S. Code Title 5 PART I CHAPTER 5 SUBCHAPTER II § 553
[…] BY FURNISHING A SIGNED WRITTEN NOTICE TO THE OTHER. Unless the employer
and employee AGREE to an earlier termination date, the notice shall be effective
with respect to the first payment of an amount in respect of which the AGREEMENT
is in effect which is made on or after the first "status determination date"
(January 1, May 1, July 1, and October 1 of each year) that occurs at least
30 days after the date on which the notice Is furnished. If the employee
executes a new Form W-4, the request upon which an AGREEMENT under section
3402(p) is based shall be attached to. and constitute a part of, such new
Form W-4.
This regulation states
that the AGREEMENT "shall be effective for such period as the employer and
employee MUTUALLY AGREE UPON", and that either the employer or the employee
"MAY TERMINATE THE AGREEMENT prior to the end of such period by furnishing
a signed written notice to the other." Therefore it is obvious that the
withholding must be REQUESTED by the employee, must be AGREED TO by the