FLAWED TAX ARGUMENTS TO AVOID
[…] [snip re personal matters]

Here's wishing you and your fine family a very happy Thanksgiving.

Also, thanks again for the analysis of the JFK "silver certificate" story.

Best wishes,
Jim Ewart

People should read Jim's book, Money.

   XXVIII. United States District Court -vs- district court of the United States.

    There is an argument currently making the rounds in the movement regarding a supposed distinction between the terms "United States District Court" and "district court of the United States." It appears that this contention is based in large part upon 28 U.S.C. §132, entitled "Creation and composition of district courts," which provides in part as follows:

"(a) There shall be in each judicial district a district court which shall be a court of record known as the United States District Court for the district."
    This argument regarding the alleged difference in these two phrases has its origins in the annotations or "revision notes" to this section of the Judicial Code.