PART I: YOUR RIGHTS WHEN AN SSN IS REQUESTED
[…] funding if the they do not conform to federal funding guidelines.
Examples of the federal strong-arm tactics are widespread.
Public Law 104-193 ("The Contract With America, Welfare Reform
Act"):
Title 42 U.S. Code, section 666 entitled " Child Support and
Establishment of Paternity" is a prime example of federal
"enticement" legislation. This section of federal law was
amended by Public Law 104-193, "The Welfare Reform Act of
1996," and further amended by the "Balanced Budget Act of
1997," (H.R.2015) so as to now read as follows:
"42 U.S. Code
Section 666.
"(a) In order to
satisfy section 654(20)(A) [the funding contingentrequirements] of this
title, each State must have in effect laws requiring the use of the
following procedures...:
"(13) Procedures requiring that the social security number of-
"(A) any applicant
for a professional license, driver's license, occupational license, or
marriage license be recorded on the application..."
The above section appears to impose a requirement upon the states to
obtain SSNs from applicants for, among other things, driver's licenses.
But, remember that this is a "funding contingent" requirement.
And remember also that the Privacy Act regulates the uses that may be
made of SSNs by local and state agencies.
Another clause within 42 U.S. Code section 666(a) (as most recently
amended by the Balanced Budget Act of 1997) requires that states must
have in place: "(16) Procedures under which the State has (and uses
in appropriate cases) authority to withhold or suspend, or to restrict
the use of driver's licenses, professional and occupational licenses,
and recreational licenses of individuals owing overdue support or
failing... to comply with subpoenas or warrants relating to paternity or
child support proceedings."
In order to locate individuals and suspend their licenses, states
will typically "key" on social security numbers (since Child
Support Enforcement agencies use SSNs in the administration of their
payment program).
Section 666 also requires that states must have provisions in place