PART I: YOUR RIGHTS WHEN AN SSN IS REQUESTED
[…] funds for an individual who does not provide a social security number
when requested. Banks are required by federal regulations to make and
file certain reports on the purchase of money orders and other transfers
of funds. This requirement is in furtherance of the federal Financial
Crimes Enforcement Network (FinCEN) laws. As of January 16, 1996, Title
31 USC Sec. 5325, Subtitle IV - Chapter 53 - Subchapter II, imposes a
requirement upon financial institution for the filling of reports for
certain financial transactions.
Title 31 USC Sec. 5325 Section 5325, titled "Identification
required to purchase certain monetary instruments" states that:
"(a) No financial institution may issue or sell a bank check,
cashier's check, traveler's check, or money order to any individual in
connection with a transaction or group of such contemporaneous
transactions which involves United States coins or currency... in
amounts or denominations of $3,000 or more unless the individual has a
transaction account with such financial institution... or the individual
furnishes the financial institution with such forms of identification as
the Secretary of the Treasury may require in regulations..."
The regulations state that banks must request a social security
number when establishing a bank account for an individual and from
anyone that does not have an established account seeking to obtain
"bank checks, cashier's checks, traveler's checks, or money
orders."