PART I: YOUR RIGHTS WHEN AN SSN IS REQUESTED
[…] It follows then that while 42 U.S.C. section 405(c)(2)(C)(i) does permit
states to use social security numbers in the administration of their
driver licensing programs, they must comply with the Privacy Act
requirements and prohibitions. Unfortunately, many states are not
complying. (It must be assumed that since the SSN is a federally
assigned number, federal laws can be used to regulate and restrict its
use.)
Are there any penalties for misuse of a person's social security
number by a state agency? In fact, there are.
Title 42 U.S. Code, section
408(a)(8) states:
"[Whoever] discloses, uses, or compels the disclosure of the social
security number of any person in violation of the laws of the United
States; shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof shall be
fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or
both."
2.2.2 State
Driver's License Laws:
Some States have enacted State laws requiring social security numbers
as a condition for being issued a driver's license. Some states even use
a person's social security number as the driver's license number. Most