9-21.000
[…] for persons who
are witnesses in official proceedings brought against persons
involved in
organized criminal activity or other serious offenses where it is
determined that
an offense described in Title 18, United States Code, Chapter 73
(obstruction of
justice) or relating to a similar State or local offense involving
a crime of
violence directed at a witness is likely to occur. The Act also
sets forth the
authority by which the Attorney General may provide protective
services to
certain relatives and associates of protected witnesses. In this
regard, 28
U.S.C. 524 authorizes the use of DOJ appropriations for the payment
of
"compensation and expenses of witnesses... at the rates authorized
or approved
by the Assistant Attorney General for Administration."
Requests to use, for investigative purposes, persons who
are in the
custody of the USMS or BOP, or who are under BOP supervision, or to
target such
individuals in covert investigations, must be submitted to OEO for
review and
prior approval. Such requests must first be approved by the
designated