Department of Justice > USAM > Title 3
[…] However, an Assistant Attorney General, or delegate of the litigating division which has jurisdiction of the case in which such judgment, fine, penalty or forfeiture is imposed, may notify the United States Attorney in writing that the division will assume enforcement responsibilities. 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(a).

3-9.120 Designation of Assistant United States Attorney Responsible for Financial Litigation

The importance attached to financial litigation by the Department of Justice is reflected in the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(b), which reads:

    Each United States Attorney shall designate an Assistant United States Attorney, and such other employees as may be necessary, or shall establish an appropriate unit within [the] office, to be responsible for activities related to the satisfaction, collection, or recovery, as the case may be, of judgments, fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail-bond forfeitures).

See also the EOUSA Resource Manual at 101.

3-9.130 Standards for Debt Collection Action

Statutory limitations on the activities of private collection agents and agencies are found in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1692. These limitations do not apply to activities undertaken by United States Attorneys' offices to enforce collection of debts due the United States. Nevertheless, whenever specific activities by private collection agents are limited by statute, and such activities are analogous to those of United States Attorneys' offices, the statutory limitations should be followed. All financial litigation action by Department of Justice personnel should meet the highest ethical and professional standards.

3-9.140 Financial Litigation Staff, Executive Office for United States Attorneys

See the EOUSA Resource Manual at 102.

3-9.141 Financial Litigation Program Managers

See the EOUSA Resource Manual at 103.

3-9.142 Financial Litigation Assistance Program

See the EOUSA Resource Manual at 104.

3-9.150 Outreach and Training

See the EOUSA Resource Manual at 105.