FINANCIAL
[…] government.
Each United States Attorney is responsible for conducting,
handling, or
supervising such litigation or other actions as may be appropriate
to accomplish
the satisfaction, collection or recovery of judgments, fines,
penalties and
forfeitures imposed in the district. However, an Assistant
Attorney General, or
delegate of the litigating division which has jurisdiction of the
case in which
such judgment, fine, penalty or forfeiture is imposed, may notify
the United
States Attorney in writing that the division will assume
enforcement
responsibilities. 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(a).
The importance attached to financial litigation by the
Department of Justice
is reflected in the requirements of 28 C.F.R. § 0.171(b), which
reads:
Each United States Attorney shall designate an Assistant United
States
Attorney, and such other employees as may be necessary, or shall
establish an
appropriate unit within [the] office, to be responsible for
activities related
to the satisfaction, collection, or recovery, as the case may be,
of judgments,
fines, penalties, and forfeitures (including bail-bond
forfeitures).
See also the EOUSA Resource Manual
at 101.
Statutory limitations on the activities of private collection
agents and
agencies are found in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, 15
U.S.C. §
1692. These limitations do not apply to activities undertaken by
United States