3-11.000
[…] first received;
"Priority payments" are any payments requiring special
handling by electronic funds
transfer;
"Separation of duties" as defined in the Office of Management
and Budget's Circular A-123 (Revised June 21, 1995) is as
follows: "[k]ey duties and responsibilities in authorizing,
processing, recording, and reviewing official agency transactions
should be separated among individuals."
Internal controls are established for payments received by
United
States Attorneys' offices as mandated by the Federal Financial
Managers'
Integrity Act of 1982 (Pub.L. 97-258), specifically 31 U.S.C. §
3512(c)(1), which states that ". . . the head of each executive
agency
shall establish internal accounting and administrative controls
that
reasonably ensure that . . . all assets are "safeguarded against
waste,
loss, unauthorized use, and misappropriation . . ." Proper internal
controls are established by ensuring that a complete separation of
duties is maintained between those persons who initially receive
payment