UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] Id. at 706. The Court provided examples of factors a district court should consider in exercising its limited discretion not to order a sale of the entire property. Id. at 709-11. See United States v. Bierbrauer, 936 F.2d 373 (8th Cir. 1991), for an analysis of the application of these factors in a particular case.

      Before bringing a § 7403 lien foreclosure suit in a situation where non-liable third parties have ownership interests in the property along with the taxpayer, a Tax Division trial attorney should consider the factors listed in Rodgers.

      6. Ten-Percent Surcharge for Costs of Collection

      Section 3011, 28 U.S.C., authorizes the United States to recover a surcharge of "ten percent of the debt" in order "to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt". The surcharge can be a very effective collection tool, especially against potential judgment debtors who have the means to satisfy a judgment in full.