UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] As an alternative to the Tax Division collecting costs pursuant to judgment collection procedures the IRS can, pursuant to I.R.C. § 6673(b), assess and collect (in the same manner as a tax) sanctions, attorneys' fees, and court costs awarded to the Government in tax cases. To accomplish this the trial attorney should send the IRS the appropriate form and a certified copy of the judgment. See Exhibit 9 for a copy of the form to be used for this purpose.

      D. Ten-Percent Surcharge for Costs of Collection

      Section 3011, 28 U.S.C., authorizes the United States to recover a surcharge of "10 percent of the debt" in order "to cover the cost of processing and handling the litigation and enforcement under this chapter of the claim for such debt." The surcharge can be a very effective collection tool, especially against potential judgment debtors who have the means to satisfy a judgment in full.