UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] III. Entering Judgment, Stays of Collection, and Obtaining a Judgment Lien

      What is a Judgment?

      Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(a), provides that the term "[j]udgment" is "a decree and any order from which an appeal lies." Fed. R.Civ. P. 58 provides that a judgment "shall be set forth on a separate document. A judgment is effective only when so set forth and when entered as provided in Rule 79(a)." See United States v. Indrelunas, 411 U.S. 216 (1973).

      Section 1291, 28 U.S.C., provides that the courts of appeals"shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States...." The courts have generally construed the term "final decision" as used in § 1291 as being a decision that disposes of all claims of all parties in a lawsuit. See generally 9 James Wm. Moore and Bernard J. Ward,Moore's Federal Practice, ¶¶ 110.06-110.13 (2d ed. 1991); 7B James Wm.