UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE
[…] (Almost always, a sale of the entire property with an allocation of the sale proceeds commensurate with the co-owners' interests will yield the Government a greater amount than could be obtained by a sale of only the taxpayer's interest in the property.)

      I.R.C. § 7403(a) authorizes the United States to bring an action in Federal District Court to enforce a federal tax lien "or to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent [taxpayer], or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability." (Emphasis added.) The Supreme Court, in United States v.