Collecting the
[…] (interrogatories,
document requests, and depositions) in order to gather sufficient information about the
debtor's
income to obtain the installment payment order.
A sample motion for installment
payment
order (with sample declaration, memorandum of law, proposed order, and 28 U.S.C.
§3202(b) notice) is attached as Exhibit 21. The motion should be filed with the
court that
entered the judgment. If the debtor has moved to another judicial district the debtor may
seek to
have proceedings on the motion transferred to that district pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §
3004(b)(2).
Note that § 3204(a)(2) provides for the issuance of an installment
order
when the judgment debtor "is diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any
source, or
property received in lieu of earnings." This can be useful in cases where the judgment
debtor is
not self-employed, but controls and manipulates corporate or family business assets to
pay his or
her expenses while nominally earning little or no salary.
If an installment payment order
is