Collecting the
[…] In recent
years the
Tax Division has handled a number of sizeable collection cases involving
self-employed professionals who were able to avoid paying their income taxes as the
taxes
accrued
because the professionals were self-employed, and thus not subject to wage withholding
or
wage levies. Administrative collection efforts against such taxpayers are often
ineffectual.
Thus, court-ordered installment payments are an effective tool that should not be
overlooked.
Authority for court-ordered installment payments is provided by 28 U.S.C. §
3204,
which states:
Installment payment order
(a) Authority to issue
order.-- Subject to subsection (c), if it is shown that the judgment debtor--
(1)
is receiving or will receive substantial non-exempt disposable earnings from self
employment that are not subject to garnishment; or
(2) is diverting or
concealing substantial earnings from any source, or property received in lieu of
earnings;
then upon motion of the United States and notice to the judgment debtor, the
court
may, if appropriate, order that the judgment debtor make specified installment payments
to the
United States. Notice of the motion shall be served on the judgment debtor in the same
manner as a summons or by registered or certified mail, return receipt requested. In
fixing
the amount of the payments, the court shall take into consideration after a hearing, the
income, resources, and reasonable requirements of the judgment debtor and the
judgment debtor's dependents, any other payments to be made in satisfaction of
judgments against the judgment debtor, and the amount due on the judgment in favor of
the
United States.
(b) Modification of order.--On motion of the United States or
the judgment debtor, and upon a showing that the judgment debtor's financial
circumstances
have changed or that assets not previously disclosed by the judgment debtor have been
discovered,
the court may modify the amount of payments, alter their frequency, or require full
payment.
c. Limitation.--(1) An order may not be issued under subsection (a),
and if so issued shall have no force or effect, against a judgment debtor with respect to
whom there is in effect a writ of garnishment of earnings issued under this chapter and
based on
the same debt.
(2) An order may not be issued under subsection (a) with
respect to
any earnings of the debtor except nonexempt disposable earnings.
To obtain an
installment payment order under § 3204 the trial attorney should file a motion with
the
court demonstrating that the judgment debtor has regular income but has failed to satisfy
the