Forum Replies Created
[…] Department is defined as follows: “Department means the United States Department of State.” Earlier versions of this regulation had the reader jump through hoops to determine who is authorized to request additional identification. Have the regulations changed and pulled the rug from underneath the 22 U.S.C. 212 assertion, or is there some additional research that I have neglected to perform.

    Is this a case where a legal maxim, with which I am not familiar comes into play? Under such a maxim, in order for 22 U.S.C. 212 to actually authorize the corresponding regulation in 22 CFR 51, would it have to state something like the following, “No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States and upon having presented identification (enumerated, or perhaps left to the CFR to enumerate)”?