Forum Replies Created
[…] My proof, already provided to you, is a birth certificate, which clearly shows that I was born outside of Federal U.S. jurisdiction, in (insert republic) If this birth certificate is insufficient proof of being a non-citizen national, then provide me with very specific instructions on what IS acceptable as further evidence and proof. Then, provide me the law that states a birth certificate with a location of birth outside of the Federal U.S. territory and possessions, yet within a de-jure state of the United States of America, is insufficient proof of my non-citizen national status.

    22 C.F.R. 51.23: Identity of Applicant

    “(a) The applicant has the burden of establishing his or her identity.”

    “(b) The applicant must establish his or her identity by the submission of a previous passport, other state, local, or federal government officially issued identification with photograph, or other identifying evidence which may include an affidavit of an identifying witness.”

    The identification provided with the passport application satisfies the requirements above. It is a photo ID issued by an officer of (insert republic). Furthermore, it contains a self-evident affidavit of an identifying witness.