Forum Replies Created
[…] I'm very much aware of that . . . you pointed that out to me a couple of days ago.

    Where is a definition of United States* for the purposes of Title 8? I contend there is NOT one.

  • neo

    Member
    September 10, 2009 at 5:52 pm in reply to: Going to Apply for a USA passport in the next two days!

    But “American Samoa” and “Swain's Island” are expressly excluded from 8 USC 1101(a)(38).

    By this I can conclude that 8 USC 1101(a)(38) does NOT describe the United States.*

    8 CFR 215.1(e) DOES include “American Samoa” and “Swain's Island”, as well as the “Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands”. Additionally I see the “Canal Zone” and “and all other territory and waters, continental and insular, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.”

    The “Canal Zone”? This doesn't seem like it would be part of the United States*!

    Is it your opinion that 8 CFR 215.1(e) DOES describe the United States*?

  • neo

    Member
    September 10, 2009 at 4:50 pm in reply to: Going to Apply for a USA passport in the next two days!