Forum Replies Created
[…] Quote:(2) An alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence or under other authority of law permitting you to work in the United States.By the way . . . what is the United States**? It is the government. You have said so many times. That being said, the above sentence from 20 CFR 422.104 can be interpreted as follows:
“. . . or under other authority of law permitting you to work in the United States (Government).”
Again, it's not who is right . . . but what is right. I don't see any way around this conclusion. All of these conclusions are predicated on the fact that a Union state Citizen is in fact a statutory “alien.”