Forum Replies Created
[…] • Noted. Thank you and sorry for the formatting error.

    You've already established your position regarding this issue, and so have I, but as I find cases one way or the other, should I continue to post them, or let this issue die? Im fairly new to these forums, and Im not real familiar with protocol in that regard. Im sure you won't hesitate to let me know smile.gif

    This is the case in question:

    Quote:
    The principal regulation stipulates that someone born under diplomatic immunity on American soil “may be considered a lawful permanent resident at birth.” 8 C.F.R. Sec. 101.3(a)(1). Because such a person “is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, his/her registration as a lawful permanent resident … is voluntary.” Id. Sec. 101.3©. The eligibility, however, does not extend indefinitely: