Forum Replies Created
[…] SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES

    426 U.S. 88

    Hampton v. Mow Sun Wong

    http://www.law.cornell.edu/supct/html/historics/USSC_CR_0426_0088_ZS.html

    Besides, the case: 939 F2d 1065 Nikoi v. Attorney General of United States seems to be a more important case. Here it specifically says that the 14th Amendment means “subject to its jurisdiction”

  • Any chance to dissect this case yet?

    Quote:
    The principal regulation stipulates that someone born under diplomatic immunity on American soil “may be considered a lawful permanent resident at birth.” 8 C.F.R. Sec. 101.3(a)(1). Because such a person “is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, his/her registration as a lawful permanent resident … is voluntary.” Id. Sec. 101.3©. The eligibility, however, does not extend indefinitely: