Forum Replies Created
[…] [Nikoi v. Attorney General of United States, 939 F2d 1065]

    http://openjurist.or…f-united-states

  • question regarding Nikoi v. Attorney General of United States, 939 F2d 1065, [url url=”http://openjurist.or…f-united-states”]http://openjurist.or…f-united-states[/url]:

    Quote:
    The principal regulation stipulates that someone born under diplomatic immunity on American soil “may be considered a lawful permanent resident at birth.” 8 C.F.R. Sec. 101.3(a)(1). Because such a person “is not subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, his/her registration as a lawful permanent resident … is voluntary.” Id. Sec. 101.3©. The eligibility, however, does not extend indefinitely: