Forum Replies Created
[…] 1.1. Original name: Why You are a “national” or “state national” and not a “U.S. citizen”.

    1.2. New name: Why You are a “national”, “state national”, and Constitutional but not Statutory Citizen.

    2. As far as what you describe yourself as on the passport application, I contend that assigning a status to yourself that gives them anything more than they absolutely need is foolish. The only thing they need in order to lawfully issue a passport is that you are a “national”, and they don't even say what kind of “national” that is, so YOU get to choose. See 22 USC 212.

    Quote:
    “No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing [url url=”http://../../../TaxFreedom/CitesByTopic/allegiance.htm”]allegiance[/url], whether citizens or not, to the United States.”

    url=”http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode22/usc_sec_22_00000212—-000-.html”]22 U.S.C. §212[/url