Forum Replies Created
[…] The 10th Circuit was wrong on this issue. They said that failure to pay penalties are separate from failure to file penalties. But see U.S. v. Collins, 920 F.2d 619, 630 (footnote 13) (10th Cir. 1990)(“But because the provision of information in 1040 forms is inexorably linked to the statutory requirement to pay taxes, and defendant failed to file such forms, the Paperwork Reduction Act was applicable to such conduct.”) See also Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 52 (1992)(“The Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return. See 26 U.S.C. § 6151(a) (“when a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax”))

    As to the issue of interest not being a penalty, the 10th Circuit said they could not find any cases supporting their conclusion that interest is not a penalty but published that it was not none the less.