Forum Replies Created
[…] First, they must cite the mandating statute of the tax code that makes it mandatory to answer questions on Form 1040 and Second, they must write these words: Your obligation to answer the questions on this Form is Mandatory. It is my and USGAO's understanding that without these two displays on Form 1040 there is no obligation whatsoever. Furthermore, I could not find any code section that even mentions form 1040 or defines the term “return.”

    I did find section 6011 which begins “when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title….” This group of words would clearly support the 10th Circuit's position that the obligation stems from a request for information and not from some mandating statute as Mr. O'Reilly suggested.