Forum Replies Created
[…] My defense is further supported by the statement in Hughes which says:

    “[23 Next, the Hugheses claim that the IRS cannot prevail because there is “no evidence of any delegated authority from the Secretary of Treasury to the various known or unknown agents involved.” Relevant statutes and regulations demonstrate, however, that the Secretary does have the power to collect taxes, and that such power can be delegated to local IRS agents. 26 U.S.C. § 6301 provides that “[t]he Secretary shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue laws.” The actual task of collecting the taxes, however, has been delegated to local IRS directors.