Forum Replies Created
[…] (:cool: Secretary – The term “Secretary” means the Secretary of the Treasury or his delegate. (12) Delegate (A) In general – The term “or his delegate”— (i) when used with reference to the Secretary of the Treasury, means any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary of the Treasury directly, or indirectly by one or more redelegations of authority, to perform the function mentioned or described in the context; and (ii) when used with reference to any other official of the United States, shall be similarly construed.

    I argue further that 26 CFR 301.7701-9(2009) entitled “Secretary or his delegate” defines the terms to mean “the Secretary of the Treasury, or any officer, employee, or agency of the Treasury Department duly authorized by the Secretary to perform the function mentioned or described in the context, and the term 'or his delegate' when used in connection with any other official of the United States shall be similarly construed.”

    I then argue that any Levy issued by Officer Rice would be in violation of several Federal Laws and Regulations. First, there exists no Internal Revenue District or District Director encompassing the State of Oklahoma and particularly where Springer lives.