Forum Replies Created
[…] If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10 days after notice and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or, upon his request, any other district director) may proceed to collect the tax by levy. The district director may levy upon any property, or rights to property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, belonging to the taxpayer. The district director may also levy upon property with respect to which there is a lien provided by section 6321 or 6324 for the payment of the tax.”

    I further argue that Title 26, Section 6322 clearly places the lien to arise at the time the “assessment” is made and assessments are made under 26 CFR 301.6203-1 by “The district director and the director of the regional service center” who “shall appoint one or more assessment officers. The district director shall also appoint assessment officers in a Service Center servicing his district. The assessment shall be made by an assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record, through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment.”

    I argue Officer Rice is not the “Secretary” under any Internal Revenue Law nor is he the Secretary of the Treasury. He likewise is no “delegate” of the Secretary or Secretary of the Treasury.