Forum Replies Created
[…] I then argue that any Levy issued by Officer Rice would be in violation of several Federal Laws and Regulations. First, there exists no Internal Revenue District or District Director encompassing the State of Oklahoma and particularly where Springer lives.

    Next, I argue that under 26 CFR 601.101(2009) the Secretary promulgates “General Procedural Rules” and in “Introduction” states “(a) General. The Internal Revenue Service is a bureau of the Department of the Treasury under the immediate direction of the Commissioner of Internal Revenue. The Commissioner has general superintendence of the assessment and collection of all taxes imposed by any law providing internal revenue. The Internal Revenue Service is the agency by which these functions are performed. Within an internal revenue district the internal revenue laws are administered by a district director of internal revenue.”

    I then argue in addition, Officer Rice is not the Secretary of the Treasury, or the Secretary.