Forum Replies Created
[…] Without an Internal Revenue District there would be no boundary to identify and assign Internal Revenue District Directors. You can read his testimony at:

    http://www.treas.gov/tigta/congress/congress_05082001.htm

    I argue that 26 CFR 301.6331-1 is entitled “Levy and distraint” and states “(a) Authority to levy—(1) In general. If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10 days after notice and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or, upon his request, any other district director) may proceed to collect the tax by levy. The district director may levy upon any property, or rights to property, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, belonging to the taxpayer. The district director may also levy upon property with respect to which there is a lien provided by section 6321 or 6324 for the payment of the tax.”

    I further argue that Title 26, Section 6322 clearly places the lien to arise at the time the “assessment” is made and assessments are made under 26 CFR 301.6203-1 by “The district director and the director of the regional service center” who “shall appoint one or more assessment officers.