Forum Replies Created
[…] For purpose of the offense of willful failure to file a tax return, the term “return” is not defined by Congress at 26 U.S.C. Section 7203. The term “return” also appears at 26 U.S.C. Sections 6011, 6012, 6091, and 6151. So, what is meant by “return”? The Supreme Court has found, where words are not defined by Congress, that Congress gave authority to the Secretary of the Treasury at 26 U.S.C. Section 7805(a) to prescribe all “needful rules and regulations..” The Tax System must have meaning attached to the term “return” and “file” or it means nothing legally.

    At section 6011, Congress directs the Secretary of the Treasury to prescribe all “Forms and regulations” to any person liable for any tax, and to provide “information required by such forms and regulations.” So, return is not defined, but “every person required to make a return…shall include therein the information required by such forms and regulations.” Here, Congress links the term “return” to shall “according to the forms.” Still though, no “Form 1040” or “U.S. Individual Income Tax Return” is specifically mentioned by Congress.