Forum Replies Created
[…] So, return is not defined, but “every person required to make a return…shall include therein the information required by such forms and regulations.” Here, Congress links the term “return” to shall “according to the forms.” Still though, no “Form 1040” or “U.S. Individual Income Tax Return” is specifically mentioned by Congress.

    Remember, we have “form” and “regulation” at Section 6011 and regulation at 7805 which allows “needful..regulations” and rules. 26 Code of Federal Regulation (“CFR”), which is what the term “regulations” connects to at both section 6011 and 7805, the Secretary at section 1.6012-1(a)(6) states: “Form of Return. Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph.” The “return” being a “Tax Return.”