Forum Replies Created
[…] Respondents contend that this appropriation is in violation of section 56 of article 3 of our state Constitution. That constitutional

    Page 245

    provision deals with local or special laws. Obviously this appropriation is not a local law. The terms “special” and “local” are used in the same sense in this constitutional provision. Lastro v. State, 3 Tex. App. 363.

            Respondents contend that this appropriation is in violation of section 44 of article 3 of our state Constitution. This presents a very important question. The constitutional provision involved reads as follows: “Sec. 44. The Legislature shall provide by law for the compensation of all officers, servants, agents and public contractors, not provided for in this Constitution, but shall not grant extra compensation to any officer, agent, servant, or public contractors, after such public service shall have been performed or contract entered into, for the performance of the same; nor grant, by appropriation or otherwise, any amount of money out of the Treasury of the State, to any individual, on a claim, real or pretended, when the same shall not have been provided for by pre-existing law; nor employ any one in the name of the State, unless authorized by pre-existing law.”