Forum Replies Created
[…] Instead, they merely expose themselves to liability. A County Attorney or Attorney General for the State of Arizona is authorized to help in those cases where the lien in question is invalid on its face. A.R.S. § 33-421(b )  allows property owners to contact the County Attorney for the County in which the property is located or the Arizona Attorney General’s office and request the non judicial removal of these invalid liens.

    A.R.S. § 33-421(b ) additionally provides: “If a non-consensual lien is accepted for recording as described in sub section A, the recording officer shall accept for recording a notice of invalid lien that is signed and submitted by the Attorney General or County Attorney. The Attorney General or County Attorney shall mail a copy of the notice of invalid lien to the person who is designated as creditor and to the person who recorded the non-consensual lien at the address of each as stated on the recorded document. The recorded lien is conclusively presumed to be invalid when the invalid lien is recorded.”

    Speak With A Qualified Attorney

    When faced with a wrongful lien or other title defect, contact Platt & Westby, P.C., or call 602-277-4441 for a free initial consultation with our real estate attorneys to determine how same might be removed as quickly and inexpensively as possible.