Forum Replies Created
[…] Combining Quiet Title Action With a Demand for Damages

    Under common law, a land owner may sue another for “slander of title.” A slander of title lawsuit is difficult to prove since it requires proof of malice, a bad motive on the part of the Defendant, along with proof of special damages. However, under A.R.S. § 33-420 the owner of the property has been given a much more effective way to respond to individuals who wrongfully cloud title to real property.

    A.R.S. § 33-420(a) provides as follows: “A person purporting to claim an interest in, or a lien or encumbrance against, real property, causes a document asserting such claim to be recorded in the office of the county recorder, knowing or having reason to know that the document is forged, groundless, contains a material misstatement or false claim or is otherwise invalid is liable to the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property for the sum of not less than five thousand dollars or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney fees and costs of the action.” Many potential Defendants, knowing that this statute poses severe consequences for their conduct, have chosen to settle rather than risk a court entering judgment against them based upon A.R.S. § 33-420 (a).

    In addition to the financial ramifications posed by A.R.S. § 33-420 (a), the Arizona legislature included another hammer which a Plaintiff may use against a Defendant in A.R.S. § 33-420(c). This statutory section states “a person who is named in a document which purports to create an interest in, or lien or encumbrance against, real property and who knows that the document is forged, groundless, contains immaterial misstatement, or false claim or is otherwise invalid shall be liable to the owner or title holder for the sum of not less than one thousand dollars or for treble actual damages, whichever is greater and reasonable attorneys fees and costs, as provided in this section, if he willfully refuses to release or correct such document of record within twenty days from the date of a written request from the owner or beneficial title holder of the real property.”

    Based upon the potential sanctions imposed by A.R.S. § 33-420(c) it is good practice to combine the twenty day demand letter for quiet title with a demand under A.R.S. § 33-420(c).