Forum Replies Created
[…] For those individuals who are experiencing title disputes there are ways for the real property holder to resolve these matters. First the property owner may send a demand letter. Should that prove ineffective the property owner may file a Quiet Title lawsuit – possibly combined with other lawsuit claims.

    A Non Litigation Means to Remove Invalid Liens Against Real Property

    A Quiet Title lawsuit and/or a suit pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420 can be a long, time consuming and expensive process. There is another, quicker, way to clear title in some cases. A.R.S. § 33-421- Recording of Liens, provides an alternate means for affected real property owners to have liens removed.

    A.R.S. § 33-421(a) provides as follows: “A non consensual lien, other than a lien recorded by a governmental entity or political subdivision or agency, a validly licensed utility or water delivery company, a mechanics liens claimant or an entity created under covenants, conditions, restrictions or declarations effecting real property shall not be recorded unless the lien is accompanied by an order or judgment from the court of competent jurisdiction authorizing the filing of lien.”

    This statute restricts the definition of non consensual liens to those liens which are not agreed to by a property owner and which are not otherwise recognized under Arizona law.