Forum Replies Created
[…] Then of course, on page XLI, it is titled “THE ORGANIC LAWS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA.”
I am mindful that Article 3, Section 4, Clause 1 of the Constitution asserts that “…no new State shall be formed or erected within the jurisdiction of any other State; nor any State be formed by the Junction of two or more States, or Parts of States, without the Consent of the Legislatures of the States concerned as well as of Congress.”
So, in 3:4:1 we have the terms State & States mentioned more than once and clearly, the Framers were referring to the several States of the Union.
However, 26 USC 7621 b, declares that “the President may subdivide any State, or the District of Columbia, or may unite into one [internal revenue] district two or more States.”
So, if 26 USC 7621 b, was actually referring to the 50 several states of the Union, than it would conflict with 3:4:1 of the USA Constitution.