Recall in our previous discussion that in the case
[…] So the section which generally defines “gross income”
specifically refers to 26 USC § 861 regarding income from “sources”
within the United States** (the federal zone).
A similar reference is also found in the indexes of the United
States Code, which (although they vary somewhat in the exact wording)
have entries such as:
“Income tax
Sources of
income
Determination, 26
§ 861 et seq.
Within the U.S.,
26 § 861”
Again, income from “sources” within the United
States** (the federal zone) is specifically dealt with by Section 861,
and “determination” of sources
of income is also dealt with by Section 861 and the following sections.
In addition, Sections 79, 105, 410, 414 and 505 each identify
Section 861 as the section
which determines what constitutes “income
from sources within the
United States,” and Section 306 even uses the phrase “part
I of subchapter N (sec. 861
and following, relating to
determination of sources of income).”
As shown, 26 USC § 861 and following (which make
up Part I of Subchapter N of the Code) are very relevant to determining
what is considered a “source of income,” and Section 861 in particular
deals with income from “sources”
within the United States**
(the federal zone). Not