Recall in our previous discussion that in the case
[…] seem to be the opposite of “foreign
income.” The specific
taxable sources shown later demonstrate that income from
within the United States**
(the federal zone) can be taxable only if received by certain individuals
outside of the United
States** (the federal zone), thus making the income
foreign income.
For the purposes of the income tax, as we discussed in section
5.3, income earned from within the 50 states is counted as “foreign
income”.
While the title of a part of the statutes may indicate
what that part is about, it should be mentioned that 26 USC § 7806(b)
states that such titles do not change the actual meaning of the law
(“nor shall any… descriptive
matter relating to the contents of this title be given any legal effect”).
The above explanation for the title of Part I, Subchapter N is
therefore not crucial, but does give a possible explanation of why the
title is as it is.
(Question for Doubters:
Does Part I (Section 861
and following) of Subchapter N, and related regulations, determine what