26 U.S.C. §7402(e): Jurisdiction of District Courts, Actions
[…] on the property involved.”
26 C.F.R. § 301.6323(h)-1(g) (emphasis added).
In this case, Collier contends that she perfected her lien on Charco's
property on October 21, 1996, when she domesticated her Virginia
judgment by filing it in Mercer County, West Virginia. She argues
therefore that her lien was valid against the IRS' subsequently
filed tax lien. Even though Collier did not record her judgment
until January 1997-after the IRS had recorded its tax lien-she argues
that recordation was not required under West Virginia law to perfect
her lien. She relies on
West Virginia Code § 38-3-6, which provides in part that “every
judgment for money rendered in this State ... shall be a lien on
all the real estate of [the defendant].”
It is federal law, however, not state law, that defines when a judgment
lien is “perfected”:
A judgment lien is not perfected until the identity of the lienor,
the property subject to the lien, and the amount of the lien
are established.... If recording
*305