CITES BY TOPIC:  injunction
[…] The Anti-Injunction Act prevents courts from hearing suits brought "for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax." 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a). The Anti-Injunction Act expressly bars the Court from granting [*4]  injunctive relief. See Karas v. Katten Muchin Zavis Rosenman, 2006 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 109, 2006 WL 20507, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2006)aff'd sub nom. Karas v. Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP, 2008 U.S. App. LEXIS 27038, 2009 WL 38898 (2d Cir. Jan. 8, 2009) (summary order).

Plaintiff alleges defendant should not have withheld taxes from him under Section 3402(a). That section provides, however, with exceptions not relevant here, "every employer making payment of wages shall deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax." Section 3402(a) thus provides a method of collecting taxes within the meaning of the Anti-Injunction Act. See United States v. American Friends Service Committee, 419 U.S. 7, 10, 95 S. Ct. 13, 42 L. Ed. 2d 7 (1974).