TITLE 26. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE
[…] Nothing
in this section shall prevent the National Taxpayer Advocate from taking
any action in the absence of an application under subsection (a).
(f) National Taxpayer Advocate. For purposes of this section,
the term "National Taxpayer Advocate" includes any designee of the National
Taxpayer Advocate.
HISTORY; ANCILLARY LAWS AND DIRECTIVES
Explanatory notes:
The bracketed words "Taxpayer Advocate's" have been inserted in subsec.
(d)(1) to indicate the probable intent of Congress to substitute such
words for "Ombudsman's".
Amendments:
In 1998, P.L. 105-206, Sec. 1102(c), (d)(1)(C)-(G), (2), (3) (effective
on 7/22/98 pursuant to Sec. 1102(f) of P.L. 105-206, which appears as
a note to Code Sec. 7803), substituted subsec. (a) for one which read:
"(a) Authority to issue. Upon application filed by a taxpayer with the
Office of the Taxpayer Advocate (in such form, manner, and at such time
as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe), the Taxpayer Advocate
may issue a Taxpayer Assistance Order if, in the determination of the
Taxpayer Advocate, the taxpayer is suffering or about to suffer a significant
hardship as a result of the manner in which the internal revenue laws
are being administered by the Secretary."; amended subsecs. (b)(2)(D),
(c), (d)(2), (e), and (f) by substituting "National Taxpayer Advocate"
for "Taxpayer Advocate" wherever appearing; and amended subsec. (d)(1)
by substituting "National Taxpayer Advocate's" for "Taxpayer Advocate's".