IMPORTANT NOTE!:
[…] Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116, 129, 78 S.Ct. 1113, 1120 (1958). [18]
Section 213 of Title 22 of the United States Court provides the statutory authority for the Department of State to condition the granting of passports upon submission of a proper application form. It is the only statutory provision which explicitly regulates the application itself, and thus would be the natural repository of statutory authority for the defendants' denial of a passport to an applicant solely on the basis of the application. Section 213 states in pertinent part that an applicant
"shall subscribe to and submit a written application ... [which] shall contain a true recital of each and every matter of fact which may be required by law or by any rules authorized by law to be stated as a prerequisite to the issuance of any such passport." (Emphasis added.)
Under no reasonable reading can this section, standing alone, be construed as authorizing inclusion of the Oath of Allegiance on the passport application form.