IMPORTANT NOTE!:
[…] Cf. United States v. Morton Salt Co., 338 U.S. 632, 644, 70 S.Ct. 357, 94 L.Ed. 401 (1950).
Therefore, Section 211a also fails to provide explicit statutory authorization for the imposition by the defendants of the mandatory Oath of Allegiance as a condition precedent to obtaining a valid United States passport.
Nor does Section 212 of Title 22 provide the legislative authority the defendants seek for imposing the Oath requirement. Section 212 states:
"No passport shall be granted or issued to or verified for any other persons than those owing allegiance, whether citizens or not, to the United States." (Emphasis added.)
The defendants argue that this statutory limitation of their power to issue passports only to persons "owing allegiance" to the United States supports their decision to require an Oath of Allegiance from all passport applicants.
This Court disagrees.