IMPORTANT NOTE!:
[…] These new regulations make no mention of an Oath of Allegiance. To date, defendants have issued no rules or regulations reimposing the Oath requirement. [21] Consequently, this Oath may not be deemed a matter "required by law or by any rules authorized by law ..." under Section 213.
Similarly, no authorization for the defendants' action can be found in 22 U.S.C. § 211a. That section provides:
"The Secretary of State may grant and issue passports ... under such rules as the President shall designate and prescribe ... and no other person shall grant, issue or verify such passports."
The President by Executive Order No. 11295 of August 5, 1966, empowered the Secretary of State "to designate and prescribe for and on behalf of the United States rules governing the granting, issuing, and verifying of passports."